Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:18:40

05 June, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 05 June, 03:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
29°47'S 158°44'E
277nm E of Cape Byron
615.4 10.0 060 04:21:47:169.0
08 Jun, 07:47:16 AM
1.0311 05:01:27:048.8
08 Jun, 11:27:04 AM
2
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
30°16'S 158°36'E
278nm E of Cape Byron
640.8 8.0 043 05:02:25:408.7
08 Jun, 12:25:40 PM
1.0750 05:11:36:368.1
08 Jun, 09:36:36 PM
3
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
30°22'S 158°39'E
283nm E of Cape Byron
642.9 7.8 060 05:06:44:198.4
08 Jun, 04:44:19 PM
1.0496 05:13:01:298.0
08 Jun, 11:01:29 PM
4
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
30°27'S 158°39'E
284nm SE of Cape Byron
647.5 7.3 053 05:09:20:168.2
08 Jun, 07:20:16 PM
1.0350 05:13:51:538.0
08 Jun, 11:51:53 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
30°20'S 159°13'E
310nm E of Cape Byron
622.2 12.4 025 04:23:01:048.9
08 Jun, 09:01:04 AM
1.1248 05:13:52:168.0
08 Jun, 11:52:16 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
29°11'S 158°10'E
241nm E of Cape Byron
613.4 9.7 045 05:05:17:268.5
08 Jun, 03:17:26 PM
1.1069 05:18:41:037.7
09 Jun, 04:41:03 AM
7
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
28°53'S 160°37'E
369nm E of Cape Byron
508.1 12.4 066 04:08:59:0510.1
07 Jun, 06:59:05 PM
1.3335 05:19:59:507.6
09 Jun, 05:59:50 AM
8
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
29°24'S 160°46'E
378nm E of Cape Byron
527.4 10.4 037 04:16:14:009.5
08 Jun, 02:14:00 AM
1.2532 05:20:39:037.6
09 Jun, 06:39:03 AM
9
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
31°02'S 158°01'E
251nm E of South Solitary Island
694.7 9.5 065 05:15:15:597.9
09 Jun, 01:15:59 AM
1.0450 05:21:21:127.5
09 Jun, 07:21:12 AM
10
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
30°27'S 157°06'E
200nm E of South Solitary Island
704.7 7.4 063 06:07:01:357.0
09 Jun, 05:01:35 PM
0.9369 05:21:29:487.5
09 Jun, 07:29:48 AM
11
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
30°41'S 158°18'E
263nm E of South Solitary Island
669.3 10.0 054 05:15:42:347.8
09 Jun, 01:42:34 AM
1.0648 06:00:30:127.4
09 Jun, 10:30:12 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
30°31'S 158°11'E
264nm SE of Cape Byron
666.6 9.7 060 05:12:01:108.1
08 Jun, 10:01:10 PM
1.1034 06:01:40:137.3
09 Jun, 11:40:13 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
29°49'S 157°50'E
232nm E of Cape Byron
651.2 8.8 061 05:18:50:117.7
09 Jun, 04:50:11 AM
1.0603 06:03:12:307.2
09 Jun, 01:12:30 PM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
30°47'S 157°29'E
222nm E of South Solitary Island
703.6 4.5 100 06:20:52:176.5
10 Jun, 06:52:17 AM
0.9077 06:05:39:147.1
09 Jun, 03:39:14 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
30°45'S 157°44'E
235nm E of South Solitary Island
692.4 8.8 058 06:00:12:067.4
09 Jun, 10:12:06 AM
1.0450 06:06:41:277.1
09 Jun, 04:41:27 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
30°56'S 157°50'E
241nm E of South Solitary Island
696.6 8.7 062 06:04:40:197.2
09 Jun, 02:40:19 PM
1.0189 06:07:28:557.0
09 Jun, 05:28:55 PM
17
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
30°59'S 157°38'E
231nm E of South Solitary Island
706.5 6.8 073 06:19:04:496.5
10 Jun, 05:04:49 AM
0.9366 06:08:44:287.0
09 Jun, 06:44:28 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied