Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:50

04 June, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 10:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°32'S 155°34'E
133nm E of Smoky Cape
807.4 11.3 046 03:22:45:2811.2
07 Jun, 08:45:28 AM
1.2532 04:22:45:029.0
08 Jun, 08:45:02 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°16'S 155°26'E
123nm E of Smoky Cape
802.4 11.2 083 03:18:16:0711.8
07 Jun, 04:16:07 AM
1.3335 05:00:22:238.8
08 Jun, 10:22:23 AM
3
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°11'S 154°04'E
72nm SE of Tacking Point
891.5 9.0 062 05:20:32:487.6
09 Jun, 06:32:48 AM
1.0311 06:00:55:047.3
09 Jun, 10:55:04 AM
4
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°13'S 154°22'E
87nm SE of Tacking Point
880.2 8.7 070 05:22:11:177.5
09 Jun, 08:11:17 AM
1.1248 06:15:55:596.7
10 Jun, 01:55:59 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°20'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.8 6.7 064 07:10:09:196.0
10 Jun, 08:09:19 PM
0.9077 06:17:42:426.6
10 Jun, 03:42:42 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°01'S 153°56'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
890.0 10.4 041 06:04:57:347.1
09 Jun, 02:57:34 PM
1.1069 06:20:53:006.5
10 Jun, 06:53:00 AM
7
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°22'S 153°41'E
59nm E of Sugar Loaf
913.2 8.3 040 07:01:36:086.3
10 Jun, 11:36:08 AM
1.0189 07:04:48:286.2
10 Jun, 02:48:28 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°18'S 153°53'E
70nm SE of Tacking Point
902.9 8.3 059 06:20:47:106.5
10 Jun, 06:47:10 AM
1.0496 07:04:57:346.2
10 Jun, 02:57:34 PM
9
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°21'S 153°25'E
45nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.2 6.5 060 07:18:08:215.7
11 Jun, 04:08:21 AM
0.9366 07:06:20:176.1
10 Jun, 04:20:17 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°15'S 153°47'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
904.8 7.5 036 07:00:21:526.3
10 Jun, 10:21:52 AM
1.0603 07:10:31:016.0
10 Jun, 08:31:01 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°16'S 153°43'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
908.0 7.6 059 07:05:59:186.1
10 Jun, 03:59:18 PM
1.0350 07:12:04:415.9
10 Jun, 10:04:41 PM
12
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°20'S 153°41'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
911.9 7.5 069 07:06:42:286.1
10 Jun, 04:42:28 PM
1.0450 07:14:34:115.8
11 Jun, 12:34:11 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°42'S 154°06'E
82nm E of Sugar Loaf
909.2 7.3 100 07:12:08:255.9
10 Jun, 10:08:25 PM
1.0450 07:20:14:485.7
11 Jun, 06:14:48 AM
14
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°26'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.0 7.9 038 08:09:32:185.3
11 Jun, 07:32:18 PM
0.9369 07:20:49:175.6
11 Jun, 06:49:17 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°19'S 153°40'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
912.0 6.1 047 07:15:18:415.8
11 Jun, 01:18:41 AM
1.0648 08:03:11:245.5
11 Jun, 01:11:24 PM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°11'S 153°33'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
911.5 8.4 054 07:23:55:085.5
11 Jun, 09:55:08 AM
1.0750 08:14:18:465.2
12 Jun, 12:18:46 AM
17
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°15'S 153°38'E
59nm SE of Tacking Point
911.1 8.7 055 07:23:26:175.6
11 Jun, 09:26:17 AM
1.1034 08:19:13:585.0
12 Jun, 05:13:58 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied