Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:10

04 June, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 10:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°20'S 155°18'E
117nm E of Smoky Cape
809.8 10.0 078 03:17:46:5211.9
07 Jun, 03:46:52 AM
1.3335 04:23:43:238.9
08 Jun, 09:43:23 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°38'S 155°25'E
128nm E of Smoky Cape
816.4 12.6 070 04:00:49:5911.0
07 Jun, 10:49:59 AM
1.2532 05:01:21:048.8
08 Jun, 11:21:04 AM
3
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°14'S 153°57'E
69nm SE of Tacking Point
897.8 9.3 059 06:01:39:267.3
09 Jun, 11:39:26 AM
1.0311 06:06:11:147.1
09 Jun, 04:11:14 PM
4
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°15'S 154°16'E
83nm SE of Tacking Point
885.9 9.1 065 06:00:49:097.3
09 Jun, 10:49:09 AM
1.1248 06:18:53:336.5
10 Jun, 04:53:33 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°23'S 153°27'E
47nm E of Sugar Loaf
923.1 7.6 073 07:12:28:425.9
10 Jun, 10:28:42 PM
0.9077 06:19:49:136.5
10 Jun, 05:49:13 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°05'S 153°52'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
895.8 7.4 047 06:09:41:146.9
09 Jun, 07:41:14 PM
1.1069 07:02:06:596.3
10 Jun, 12:06:59 PM
7
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°25'S 153°36'E
55nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.4 8.8 060 07:08:33:306.0
10 Jun, 06:33:30 PM
1.0189 07:11:53:435.9
10 Jun, 09:53:43 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°21'S 153°47'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
908.5 7.6 057 07:04:15:576.2
10 Jun, 02:15:57 PM
1.0496 07:12:48:375.9
10 Jun, 10:48:37 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°17'S 153°42'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
909.3 7.5 060 07:02:57:106.2
10 Jun, 12:57:10 PM
1.0603 07:13:15:405.9
10 Jun, 11:15:40 PM
10
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°24'S 153°21'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.0 7.2 053 08:02:03:115.5
11 Jun, 12:03:11 PM
0.9366 07:13:45:005.9
10 Jun, 11:45:00 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°19'S 153°39'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
912.7 7.4 054 07:10:25:266.0
10 Jun, 08:25:26 PM
1.0350 07:16:40:075.8
11 Jun, 02:40:07 AM
12
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°22'S 153°36'E
54nm E of Sugar Loaf
916.4 8.5 093 07:11:25:275.9
10 Jun, 09:25:27 PM
1.0450 07:19:29:545.7
11 Jun, 05:29:54 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°43'S 154°01'E
77nm E of Sugar Loaf
913.0 8.3 088 07:12:53:325.9
10 Jun, 10:53:32 PM
1.0450 07:21:01:575.6
11 Jun, 07:01:57 AM
14
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°28'S 153°15'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.4 5.9 052 08:16:09:385.1
12 Jun, 02:09:38 AM
0.9369 08:03:01:325.5
11 Jun, 01:01:32 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°21'S 153°34'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.1 8.1 087 08:00:36:105.5
11 Jun, 10:36:10 AM
1.0648 08:13:05:005.2
11 Jun, 11:05:00 PM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°14'S 153°29'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
916.6 7.1 056 08:11:39:595.2
11 Jun, 09:39:59 PM
1.0750 09:02:56:294.9
12 Jun, 12:56:29 PM
17
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°17'S 153°32'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
916.3 6.7 051 08:11:08:015.2
11 Jun, 09:08:01 PM
1.1034 09:08:08:154.7
12 Jun, 06:08:15 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied