Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:00

04 June, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 10:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°20'S 155°16'E
115nm E of Smoky Cape
811.5 9.1 067 03:17:28:4011.9
07 Jun, 03:28:40 AM
1.3335 04:23:19:078.9
08 Jun, 09:19:07 AM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°39'S 155°23'E
126nm E of Smoky Cape
818.4 13.1 048 04:01:05:5711.0
07 Jun, 11:05:57 AM
1.2532 05:01:41:058.7
08 Jun, 11:41:05 AM
3
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°15'S 153°55'E
69nm SE of Tacking Point
899.3 9.4 071 06:02:40:257.3
09 Jun, 12:40:25 PM
1.0311 06:07:14:077.0
09 Jun, 05:14:07 PM
4
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°16'S 154°14'E
82nm SE of Tacking Point
887.4 9.6 065 06:01:42:437.3
09 Jun, 11:42:43 AM
1.1248 06:19:53:486.5
10 Jun, 05:53:48 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°23'S 153°25'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
924.1 6.7 077 07:12:52:555.9
10 Jun, 10:52:55 PM
0.9077 06:20:11:126.5
10 Jun, 06:11:12 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°06'S 153°50'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
897.2 7.8 033 06:10:37:056.9
09 Jun, 08:37:05 PM
1.1069 07:03:08:486.2
10 Jun, 01:08:48 PM
7
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°26'S 153°35'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
919.7 8.0 071 07:10:20:206.0
10 Jun, 08:20:20 PM
1.0189 07:13:42:345.9
10 Jun, 11:42:34 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°22'S 153°45'E
68nm SE of Tacking Point
909.8 6.7 054 07:05:55:346.1
10 Jun, 03:55:34 PM
1.0496 07:14:33:105.8
11 Jun, 12:33:10 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°18'S 153°41'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
910.5 6.4 064 07:04:14:076.2
10 Jun, 02:14:07 PM
1.0603 07:14:37:165.8
11 Jun, 12:37:16 AM
10
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°25'S 153°20'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.1 7.0 042 08:04:08:195.4
11 Jun, 02:08:19 PM
0.9366 07:15:42:125.8
11 Jun, 01:42:12 AM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°19'S 153°37'E
56nm E of Sugar Loaf
914.0 7.7 050 07:12:30:065.9
10 Jun, 10:30:06 PM
1.0350 07:18:49:095.7
11 Jun, 04:49:09 AM
12
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°22'S 153°34'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.5 8.1 070 07:12:35:065.9
10 Jun, 10:35:06 PM
1.0450 07:20:42:415.6
11 Jun, 06:42:41 AM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°43'S 153°59'E
76nm E of Sugar Loaf
914.1 5.8 075 07:13:14:155.9
10 Jun, 11:14:15 PM
1.0450 07:21:23:355.6
11 Jun, 07:23:35 AM
14
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°29'S 153°14'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.5 6.9 047 08:18:02:465.1
12 Jun, 04:02:46 AM
0.9369 08:04:47:325.4
11 Jun, 02:47:32 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°22'S 153°33'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.3 6.1 070 08:03:20:185.4
11 Jun, 01:20:18 PM
1.0648 08:15:59:475.1
12 Jun, 01:59:47 AM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°15'S 153°28'E
48nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.0 8.1 054 08:15:32:165.1
12 Jun, 01:32:16 AM
1.0750 09:07:06:114.8
12 Jun, 05:06:11 PM
17
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°18'S 153°31'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
917.6 7.6 066 08:13:37:075.2
11 Jun, 11:37:07 PM
1.1034 09:10:52:464.7
12 Jun, 08:52:46 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied