Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:30

04 June, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 05:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°49'S 154°20'E
75nm E of Tacking Point
866.8 12.1 071 04:00:46:4511.0
07 Jun, 10:46:45 AM
1.3335 05:09:03:188.2
08 Jun, 07:03:18 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°58'S 154°24'E
81nm E of Tacking Point
869.7 11.4 079 04:08:08:2410.2
07 Jun, 06:08:24 PM
1.2532 05:10:30:308.2
08 Jun, 08:30:30 PM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°44'S 153°05'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.7 6.5 051 07:17:33:565.7
11 Jun, 03:33:56 AM
0.9077 07:00:26:166.3
10 Jun, 10:26:16 AM
4
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°33'S 153°39'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.3 8.6 057 06:06:45:217.1
09 Jun, 04:45:21 PM
1.1248 07:01:34:136.3
10 Jun, 11:34:13 AM
5
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°44'S 152°54'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.9 6.1 042 08:12:44:485.2
11 Jun, 10:44:48 PM
0.9369 07:23:49:385.5
11 Jun, 09:49:38 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°40'S 153°21'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.6 9.3 086 07:20:35:195.6
11 Jun, 06:35:19 AM
1.0311 08:02:27:135.5
11 Jun, 12:27:13 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°25'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.4 6.9 072 07:08:03:256.0
10 Jun, 06:03:25 PM
1.1069 08:02:52:395.5
11 Jun, 12:52:39 PM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°50'S 153°25'E
51nm SE of Sugar Loaf
940.8 8.1 037 07:19:38:405.7
11 Jun, 05:38:40 AM
1.0450 08:04:05:185.4
11 Jun, 02:05:18 PM
9
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°41'S 153°06'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.9 4.3 051 08:04:20:385.4
11 Jun, 02:20:38 PM
1.0189 08:08:03:175.3
11 Jun, 06:03:17 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°37'S 153°13'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.3 2.8 039 08:08:17:345.3
11 Jun, 06:17:34 PM
1.0603 08:20:22:145.0
12 Jun, 06:22:14 AM
11
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°39'S 153°08'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.6 5.8 059 08:14:25:495.2
12 Jun, 12:25:49 AM
1.0450 08:23:43:114.9
12 Jun, 09:43:11 AM
12
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°43'S 152°56'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.1 6.1 062 09:19:47:314.5
13 Jun, 05:47:31 AM
0.9366 09:04:50:344.8
12 Jun, 02:50:34 PM
13
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°37'S 153°13'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.2 1.8 057 08:20:33:215.0
12 Jun, 06:33:21 AM
1.0496 09:07:05:554.8
12 Jun, 05:05:55 PM
14
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°40'S 153°11'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.4 5.5 042 09:02:52:224.9
12 Jun, 12:52:22 PM
1.0350 09:10:32:004.7
12 Jun, 08:32:00 PM
15
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°36'S 153°09'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.2 3.2 355 09:12:51:464.7
12 Jun, 10:51:46 PM
1.1034 10:12:31:384.2
13 Jun, 10:31:38 PM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°36'S 153°05'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.7 5.5 091 10:07:48:114.3
13 Jun, 05:48:11 PM
1.0648 10:23:51:384.0
14 Jun, 09:51:38 AM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°34'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.9 1.1 034 10:10:33:244.2
13 Jun, 08:33:24 PM
1.0750 11:05:20:544.0
14 Jun, 03:20:54 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied