Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:08:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:08:00

04 June, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 05:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°51'S 154°13'E
70nm E of Tacking Point
872.9 12.7 066 04:02:13:5510.8
07 Jun, 12:13:55 PM
1.3335 05:10:59:328.1
08 Jun, 08:59:32 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°00'S 154°17'E
77nm SE of Tacking Point
875.2 11.5 060 04:09:16:0610.1
07 Jun, 07:16:06 PM
1.2532 05:11:55:208.1
08 Jun, 09:55:20 PM
3
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°45'S 153°02'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.2 5.3 073 07:16:11:195.8
11 Jun, 02:11:19 AM
0.9077 06:23:11:176.4
10 Jun, 09:11:17 AM
4
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°34'S 153°34'E
53nm E of Sugar Loaf
925.2 10.2 070 06:07:50:567.0
09 Jun, 05:50:56 PM
1.1248 07:02:47:596.2
10 Jun, 12:47:59 PM
5
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°26'S 153°18'E
39nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.8 3.0 317 06:23:06:326.4
10 Jun, 09:06:32 AM
1.1069 07:16:58:225.8
11 Jun, 02:58:22 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°42'S 153°18'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.6 5.7 030 07:19:58:075.7
11 Jun, 05:58:07 AM
1.0311 08:01:48:525.5
11 Jun, 11:48:52 AM
7
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°46'S 152°51'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.9 6.2 058 08:15:19:325.1
12 Jun, 01:19:32 AM
0.9369 08:02:14:365.5
11 Jun, 12:14:36 PM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°52'S 153°22'E
50nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.3 7.6 073 07:21:51:115.6
11 Jun, 07:51:11 AM
1.0450 08:06:23:475.4
11 Jun, 04:23:47 PM
9
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°42'S 153°03'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.5 5.6 056 08:02:57:115.5
11 Jun, 12:57:11 PM
1.0189 08:06:38:165.4
11 Jun, 04:38:16 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°38'S 153°11'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.5 4.8 062 07:22:36:235.6
11 Jun, 08:36:23 AM
1.0603 08:10:06:005.3
11 Jun, 08:06:00 PM
11
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°38'S 153°12'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.4 3.3 072 08:08:50:055.3
11 Jun, 06:50:05 PM
1.0496 08:18:47:465.0
12 Jun, 04:47:46 AM
12
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°40'S 153°04'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.4 5.8 114 08:14:33:415.2
12 Jun, 12:33:41 AM
1.0450 08:23:51:244.9
12 Jun, 09:51:24 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°42'S 153°10'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.1 3.7 011 08:19:05:445.0
12 Jun, 05:05:44 AM
1.0350 09:02:29:024.9
12 Jun, 12:29:02 PM
14
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°45'S 152°53'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.3 8.0 055 10:04:22:354.4
13 Jun, 02:22:35 PM
0.9366 09:12:52:594.7
12 Jun, 10:52:59 PM
15
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°37'S 153°09'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.8 1.8 026 08:19:57:215.0
12 Jun, 05:57:21 AM
1.1034 09:17:52:194.6
13 Jun, 03:52:19 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°37'S 153°04'E
29nm E of Sugar Loaf
946.9 1.4 058 09:19:51:424.5
13 Jun, 05:51:42 AM
1.0648 10:11:08:444.2
13 Jun, 09:08:44 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°35'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.5 1.8 355 09:18:12:174.5
13 Jun, 04:12:17 AM
1.0750 10:11:46:124.2
13 Jun, 09:46:12 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied