Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:06:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:06:00

04 June, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 03:00:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°09'S 153°54'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
896.4 11.4 051 04:12:46:279.8
07 Jun, 10:46:27 PM
1.2532 05:16:18:577.8
09 Jun, 02:18:57 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°04'S 153°46'E
56nm SE of Tacking Point
898.4 10.4 045 04:11:39:239.9
07 Jun, 09:39:23 PM
1.3335 05:23:33:357.4
09 Jun, 09:33:35 AM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°40'S 153°20'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.8 7.8 047 06:01:16:277.3
09 Jun, 11:16:27 AM
1.1248 06:19:24:166.5
10 Jun, 05:24:16 AM
4
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°53'S 152°52'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.9 6.0 041 07:18:25:155.7
11 Jun, 04:25:15 AM
0.9077 07:01:12:516.3
10 Jun, 11:12:51 AM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°49'S 153°12'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.8 4.8 078 06:21:50:196.4
10 Jun, 07:50:19 AM
1.0311 07:02:59:466.2
10 Jun, 12:59:46 PM
6
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°46'S 153°07'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.4 5.6 013 06:22:56:396.4
10 Jun, 08:56:39 AM
1.0603 07:09:00:396.0
10 Jun, 07:00:39 PM
7
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°36'S 153°09'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.3 6.2 037 06:18:59:176.5
10 Jun, 04:59:17 AM
1.1069 07:12:24:415.9
10 Jun, 10:24:41 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°44'S 153°06'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.8 5.0 062 07:05:12:516.1
10 Jun, 03:12:51 PM
1.0496 07:13:48:205.9
10 Jun, 11:48:20 PM
9
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°58'S 153°14'E
48nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.4 5.6 025 07:07:03:166.1
10 Jun, 05:03:16 PM
1.0450 07:14:55:555.8
11 Jun, 12:55:55 AM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°50'S 153°07'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.9 7.5 008 07:11:00:185.9
10 Jun, 09:00:18 PM
1.0350 07:17:16:135.7
11 Jun, 03:16:13 AM
11
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°53'S 152°44'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.7 2.1 137 08:10:47:385.2
11 Jun, 08:47:38 PM
0.9369 07:21:59:515.6
11 Jun, 07:59:51 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°43'S 153°06'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
949.6 4.6 025 07:05:53:556.1
10 Jun, 03:53:55 PM
1.1034 07:23:52:475.5
11 Jun, 09:52:47 AM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°49'S 152°53'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.5 6.8 038 08:01:35:215.5
11 Jun, 11:35:21 AM
1.0189 08:05:14:535.4
11 Jun, 03:14:53 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°46'S 152°54'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.4 6.2 056 08:11:06:455.2
11 Jun, 09:06:45 PM
1.0450 08:20:15:095.0
12 Jun, 06:15:09 AM
15
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°44'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.5 4.0 154 09:11:07:374.7
12 Jun, 09:07:37 PM
0.9366 08:20:43:385.0
12 Jun, 06:43:38 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°41'S 152°57'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.3 6.5 072 08:16:27:555.1
12 Jun, 02:27:55 AM
1.0648 09:05:58:264.8
12 Jun, 03:58:26 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°41'S 153°01'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.2 2.1 076 08:17:01:425.1
12 Jun, 03:01:42 AM
1.0750 09:08:42:204.7
12 Jun, 06:42:20 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied