Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:04:50

04 June, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 01:50:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°15'S 153°41'E
61nm SE of Tacking Point
909.0 10.9 073 04:15:10:059.6
08 Jun, 01:10:05 AM
1.2532 05:19:18:577.6
09 Jun, 05:18:57 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°11'S 153°33'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
911.8 14.4 040 04:15:53:079.5
08 Jun, 01:53:07 AM
1.3335 06:05:11:567.1
09 Jun, 03:11:56 PM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°46'S 153°14'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.2 7.7 031 06:00:11:397.4
09 Jun, 10:11:39 AM
1.1248 06:18:11:236.6
10 Jun, 04:11:23 AM
4
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°54'S 153°07'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.4 5.1 036 06:16:37:336.6
10 Jun, 02:37:33 AM
1.0311 06:21:37:176.4
10 Jun, 07:37:17 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°57'S 152°45'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.8 6.0 052 07:19:35:235.7
11 Jun, 05:35:23 AM
0.9077 07:02:16:316.3
10 Jun, 12:16:31 PM
6
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°55'S 153°04'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.6 5.5 041 06:21:33:136.4
10 Jun, 07:33:13 AM
1.0350 07:03:20:536.2
10 Jun, 01:20:53 PM
7
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°48'S 153°00'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.0 5.9 047 06:21:37:016.4
10 Jun, 07:37:01 AM
1.0496 07:05:49:546.1
10 Jun, 03:49:54 PM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°52'S 153°02'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.6 6.6 042 06:20:19:376.5
10 Jun, 06:19:37 AM
1.0603 07:06:14:096.1
10 Jun, 04:14:09 PM
9
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°55'S 152°38'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.4 5.2 026 07:23:25:075.6
11 Jun, 09:25:07 AM
0.9369 07:11:20:245.9
10 Jun, 09:20:24 PM
10
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°42'S 153°02'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.4 7.1 046 06:18:38:006.5
10 Jun, 04:38:00 AM
1.1069 07:12:01:085.9
10 Jun, 10:01:08 PM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°04'S 153°09'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.6 8.0 038 07:05:45:366.1
10 Jun, 03:45:36 PM
1.0450 07:13:34:455.9
10 Jun, 11:34:45 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°48'S 153°00'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.2 5.8 058 07:00:04:476.3
10 Jun, 10:04:47 AM
1.1034 07:17:27:335.7
11 Jun, 03:27:33 AM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°53'S 152°46'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.8 5.9 042 08:04:56:095.4
11 Jun, 02:56:09 PM
1.0189 08:08:39:295.3
11 Jun, 06:39:29 PM
14
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°36'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.6 5.2 096 08:23:22:244.9
12 Jun, 09:22:24 AM
0.9366 08:09:43:075.3
11 Jun, 07:43:07 PM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°44'S 152°51'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.0 2.7 046 08:07:48:585.3
11 Jun, 05:48:58 PM
1.0648 08:20:45:515.0
12 Jun, 06:45:51 AM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°50'S 152°46'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.5 4.0 352 08:12:16:375.2
11 Jun, 10:16:37 PM
1.0450 08:21:28:105.0
12 Jun, 07:28:10 AM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°43'S 152°54'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.2 8.3 061 08:08:54:485.3
11 Jun, 06:54:48 PM
1.0750 08:23:58:554.9
12 Jun, 09:58:55 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied