Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:04:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:04:30

04 June, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 01:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°17'S 153°37'E
60nm SE of Tacking Point
912.2 9.9 067 04:15:10:399.6
08 Jun, 01:10:39 AM
1.2532 05:19:19:407.6
09 Jun, 05:19:40 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°14'S 153°30'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
915.7 9.8 056 04:17:13:369.4
08 Jun, 03:13:36 AM
1.3335 06:06:59:167.0
09 Jun, 04:59:16 PM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°49'S 153°13'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.4 7.4 040 05:23:17:257.4
09 Jun, 09:17:25 AM
1.1248 06:17:10:226.6
10 Jun, 03:10:22 AM
4
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°56'S 153°06'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.5 7.5 061 06:15:34:446.7
10 Jun, 01:34:44 AM
1.0311 06:20:32:306.5
10 Jun, 06:32:30 AM
5
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°56'S 153°03'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.4 5.6 060 06:19:28:326.5
10 Jun, 05:28:32 AM
1.0350 07:01:11:506.3
10 Jun, 11:11:50 AM
6
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°58'S 152°43'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.7 6.7 052 07:19:43:505.7
11 Jun, 05:43:50 AM
0.9077 07:02:24:116.2
10 Jun, 12:24:11 PM
7
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°49'S 152°58'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.2 7.4 058 06:21:15:586.4
10 Jun, 07:15:58 AM
1.0496 07:05:27:486.1
10 Jun, 03:27:48 PM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°54'S 153°00'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
959.8 7.2 050 06:20:23:156.5
10 Jun, 06:23:15 AM
1.0603 07:06:18:006.1
10 Jun, 04:18:00 PM
9
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°56'S 152°36'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
977.2 3.9 080 07:23:17:405.6
11 Jun, 09:17:40 AM
0.9369 07:11:13:265.9
10 Jun, 09:13:26 PM
10
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°44'S 153°01'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.6 8.1 046 06:18:22:556.6
10 Jun, 04:22:55 AM
1.1069 07:11:44:265.9
10 Jun, 09:44:26 PM
11
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°06'S 153°06'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.0 7.8 055 07:07:43:256.1
10 Jun, 05:43:25 PM
1.0450 07:15:37:525.8
11 Jun, 01:37:52 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°49'S 152°58'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.4 6.6 051 06:23:47:396.3
10 Jun, 09:47:39 AM
1.1034 07:17:08:395.7
11 Jun, 03:08:39 AM
13
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°35'E
22nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.6 5.2 111 08:16:20:115.1
12 Jun, 02:20:11 AM
0.9366 08:03:07:405.5
11 Jun, 01:07:40 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°55'S 152°45'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.7 7.3 045 08:04:28:305.4
11 Jun, 02:28:30 PM
1.0189 08:08:11:185.3
11 Jun, 06:11:18 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°50'S 152°47'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.6 3.7 355 08:00:11:225.5
11 Jun, 10:11:22 AM
1.0450 08:08:50:175.3
11 Jun, 06:50:17 PM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°44'S 152°50'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.7 2.9 016 07:23:40:265.6
11 Jun, 09:40:26 AM
1.0648 08:12:05:405.2
11 Jun, 10:05:40 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°44'S 152°53'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.8 3.4 055 08:06:50:235.4
11 Jun, 04:50:23 PM
1.0750 08:21:45:105.0
12 Jun, 07:45:10 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied