Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:40

04 June, 01:40:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 02:40:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°11'S 153°50'E
64nm SE of Tacking Point
900.1 10.3 068 04:13:37:019.7
07 Jun, 11:37:01 PM
1.2532 05:17:22:197.7
09 Jun, 03:22:19 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°06'S 153°43'E
55nm SE of Tacking Point
902.1 10.3 050 04:12:32:459.8
07 Jun, 10:32:45 PM
1.3335 06:00:44:457.4
09 Jun, 10:44:45 AM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°42'S 153°18'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.5 7.1 043 06:01:34:167.3
09 Jun, 11:34:16 AM
1.1248 06:19:44:186.5
10 Jun, 05:44:18 AM
4
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°51'S 153°11'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.6 6.8 041 06:20:18:436.5
10 Jun, 06:18:43 AM
1.0311 07:01:25:196.3
10 Jun, 11:25:19 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°54'S 152°50'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.8 4.1 042 07:18:45:245.7
11 Jun, 04:45:24 AM
0.9077 07:01:31:086.3
10 Jun, 11:31:08 AM
6
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°48'S 153°06'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.2 6.9 027 06:21:31:306.4
10 Jun, 07:31:30 AM
1.0603 07:07:30:226.1
10 Jun, 05:30:22 PM
7
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°45'S 153°05'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.4 3.6 045 07:02:14:106.3
10 Jun, 12:14:10 PM
1.0496 07:10:40:476.0
10 Jun, 08:40:47 PM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°00'S 153°13'E
48nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.8 4.9 025 07:03:33:416.2
10 Jun, 01:33:41 PM
1.0450 07:11:16:545.9
10 Jun, 09:16:54 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°38'S 153°07'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.5 8.0 043 06:18:30:416.5
10 Jun, 04:30:41 AM
1.1069 07:11:53:025.9
10 Jun, 09:53:02 PM
10
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°51'S 153°06'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.5 5.8 042 07:08:01:376.0
10 Jun, 06:01:37 PM
1.0350 07:14:11:165.8
11 Jun, 12:11:16 AM
11
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°53'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.2 4.3 076 08:02:40:085.5
11 Jun, 12:40:08 PM
0.9369 07:14:23:075.8
11 Jun, 12:23:07 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°45'S 153°04'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.4 5.5 044 07:04:05:396.2
10 Jun, 02:05:39 PM
1.1034 07:21:53:195.6
11 Jun, 07:53:19 AM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°50'S 152°51'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.5 6.1 058 08:02:35:085.5
11 Jun, 12:35:08 PM
1.0189 08:06:15:485.4
11 Jun, 04:15:48 PM
14
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°42'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
968.8 7.2 081 09:06:46:414.8
12 Jun, 04:46:41 PM
0.9366 08:16:39:145.1
12 Jun, 02:39:14 AM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°47'S 152°51'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.7 5.3 074 08:13:19:125.2
11 Jun, 11:19:12 PM
1.0450 08:22:33:345.0
12 Jun, 08:33:34 AM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°41'S 153°00'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.5 3.5 056 08:11:51:485.2
11 Jun, 09:51:48 PM
1.0750 09:03:09:114.9
12 Jun, 01:09:11 PM
17
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°42'S 152°56'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.8 6.0 065 08:14:23:555.2
12 Jun, 12:23:55 AM
1.0648 09:03:46:244.8
12 Jun, 01:46:24 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied