Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:10

04 June, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 02:10:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°14'S 153°45'E
62nm SE of Tacking Point
905.5 11.5 069 04:14:35:129.6
08 Jun, 12:35:12 AM
1.2532 05:18:35:147.7
09 Jun, 04:35:14 AM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°09'S 153°37'E
54nm SE of Tacking Point
907.9 10.6 059 04:14:32:019.6
08 Jun, 12:32:01 AM
1.3335 06:03:23:487.2
09 Jun, 01:23:48 PM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°44'S 153°15'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.0 7.2 041 06:01:16:097.3
09 Jun, 11:16:09 AM
1.1248 06:19:23:566.5
10 Jun, 05:23:56 AM
4
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°53'S 153°09'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.6 5.9 051 06:18:29:006.5
10 Jun, 04:29:00 AM
1.0311 06:23:32:126.4
10 Jun, 09:32:12 AM
5
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°56'S 152°47'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.8 5.4 046 07:19:31:405.7
11 Jun, 05:31:40 AM
0.9077 07:02:13:086.3
10 Jun, 12:13:08 PM
6
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°51'S 153°04'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.3 6.3 033 06:20:13:166.5
10 Jun, 06:13:16 AM
1.0603 07:06:07:256.1
10 Jun, 04:07:25 PM
7
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°47'S 153°02'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.0 6.4 060 06:22:47:386.4
10 Jun, 08:47:38 AM
1.0496 07:07:04:016.1
10 Jun, 05:04:01 PM
8
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°54'S 153°05'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.4 5.7 350 07:02:14:036.3
10 Jun, 12:14:03 PM
1.0350 07:08:11:336.0
10 Jun, 06:11:33 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°40'S 153°04'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.9 7.8 035 06:18:11:086.6
10 Jun, 04:11:08 AM
1.1069 07:11:31:235.9
10 Jun, 09:31:23 PM
10
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°02'S 153°11'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.1 9.0 053 07:04:15:306.2
10 Jun, 02:15:30 PM
1.0450 07:12:00:365.9
10 Jun, 10:00:36 PM
11
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°55'S 152°40'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.8 7.7 022 08:01:44:595.5
11 Jun, 11:44:59 AM
0.9369 07:13:31:275.9
10 Jun, 11:31:27 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°47'S 153°02'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
954.2 4.9 064 07:01:18:566.3
10 Jun, 11:18:56 AM
1.1034 07:18:49:225.7
11 Jun, 04:49:22 AM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°52'S 152°48'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.7 8.1 042 08:03:57:035.4
11 Jun, 01:57:03 PM
1.0189 08:07:39:155.3
11 Jun, 05:39:15 PM
14
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°39'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.1 6.1 111 09:02:48:274.9
12 Jun, 12:48:27 PM
0.9366 08:12:56:065.2
11 Jun, 10:56:06 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°49'S 152°48'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.8 6.5 077 08:14:36:075.2
12 Jun, 12:36:07 AM
1.0450 08:23:53:574.9
12 Jun, 09:53:57 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°43'S 152°53'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
958.5 5.6 101 08:11:57:175.2
11 Jun, 09:57:17 PM
1.0648 09:01:10:164.9
12 Jun, 11:10:16 AM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°42'S 152°57'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.2 6.3 076 08:10:58:225.2
11 Jun, 08:58:22 PM
1.0750 09:02:11:454.9
12 Jun, 12:11:45 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied