Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:01:50

03 June, 09:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 10:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°30'S 153°09'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.1 10.4 043 04:15:58:159.5
08 Jun, 01:58:15 AM
1.2532 05:20:19:197.6
09 Jun, 06:19:19 AM
2
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°02'S 152°58'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.2 7.4 049 05:14:00:097.9
09 Jun, 12:00:09 AM
1.1248 06:06:43:347.1
09 Jun, 04:43:34 PM
3
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°01'S 152°48'E
37nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.1 3.0 039 06:00:28:277.4
09 Jun, 10:28:27 AM
1.0496 06:07:38:247.0
09 Jun, 05:38:24 PM
4
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°05'S 152°50'E
43nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.5 6.5 058 06:03:20:217.2
09 Jun, 01:20:21 PM
1.0311 06:07:55:177.0
09 Jun, 05:55:17 PM
5
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°54'S 152°26'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
982.8 5.8 073 06:19:35:506.5
10 Jun, 05:35:50 AM
0.9366 06:09:13:316.9
09 Jun, 07:13:31 PM
6
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°08'S 152°51'E
45nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.6 6.5 026 06:05:11:587.1
09 Jun, 03:11:58 PM
1.0350 06:10:25:176.9
09 Jun, 08:25:17 PM
7
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°02'S 152°44'E
37nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.2 7.8 007 06:03:57:397.2
09 Jun, 01:57:39 PM
1.0450 06:10:37:096.9
09 Jun, 08:37:09 PM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°32'S 153°04'E
28nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.0 8.2 013 04:22:57:238.9
08 Jun, 08:57:23 AM
1.3335 06:14:37:426.7
10 Jun, 12:37:42 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°05'S 152°47'E
41nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.0 4.9 038 06:06:09:297.1
09 Jun, 04:09:29 PM
1.0603 06:15:12:456.7
10 Jun, 01:12:45 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°01'S 152°48'E
37nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.0 5.2 061 06:02:05:407.3
09 Jun, 12:05:40 PM
1.1034 06:17:12:026.6
10 Jun, 03:12:02 AM
11
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°57'S 152°48'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.5 3.1 047 06:03:03:137.2
09 Jun, 01:03:13 PM
1.1069 06:18:46:256.5
10 Jun, 04:46:25 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°52'S 152°41'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.2 5.2 066 06:09:14:306.9
09 Jun, 07:14:30 PM
1.0648 06:19:10:186.5
10 Jun, 05:10:18 AM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°08'S 152°30'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
988.7 6.5 066 07:13:12:235.9
10 Jun, 11:12:23 PM
0.9077 06:20:28:526.5
10 Jun, 06:28:52 AM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°02'S 152°36'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
981.2 6.7 058 06:18:15:136.6
10 Jun, 04:15:13 AM
1.0189 06:21:19:136.4
10 Jun, 07:19:13 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°16'S 152°54'E
53nm S of Sugar Loaf
977.4 4.9 079 06:16:10:446.6
10 Jun, 02:10:44 AM
1.0450 06:23:23:136.4
10 Jun, 09:23:13 AM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°51'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
969.2 2.4 096 06:12:42:576.8
09 Jun, 10:42:57 PM
1.0750 07:00:28:106.3
10 Jun, 10:28:10 AM
17
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°05'S 152°23'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
991.5 5.6 048 07:14:20:405.8
11 Jun, 12:20:40 AM
0.9369 07:02:50:196.2
10 Jun, 12:50:19 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied