Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:01:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:01:30

03 June, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 10:30:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°32'S 153°07'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.2 9.8 047 04:15:02:329.6
08 Jun, 01:02:32 AM
1.2532 05:19:09:297.6
09 Jun, 05:09:29 AM
2
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
33°02'S 152°46'E
38nm S of Sugar Loaf
974.0 2.3 059 05:22:14:547.5
09 Jun, 08:14:54 AM
1.0496 06:05:18:147.1
09 Jun, 03:18:14 PM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°04'S 152°56'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.6 7.3 035 05:13:17:288.0
08 Jun, 11:17:28 PM
1.1248 06:05:55:337.1
09 Jun, 03:55:33 PM
4
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°07'S 152°48'E
43nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.7 6.2 043 06:01:56:137.3
09 Jun, 11:56:13 AM
1.0311 06:06:28:327.1
09 Jun, 04:28:32 PM
5
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°55'S 152°24'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
984.5 3.5 055 06:17:03:086.6
10 Jun, 03:03:08 AM
0.9366 06:06:50:297.1
09 Jun, 04:50:29 PM
6
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°03'S 152°43'E
38nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.8 6.5 024 06:00:48:247.3
09 Jun, 10:48:24 AM
1.0450 06:07:19:237.0
09 Jun, 05:19:23 PM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°10'S 152°50'E
46nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.5 7.1 025 06:02:55:487.2
09 Jun, 12:55:48 PM
1.0350 06:08:04:217.0
09 Jun, 06:04:21 PM
8
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°06'S 152°46'E
42nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.9 6.1 051 06:03:33:057.2
09 Jun, 01:33:05 PM
1.0603 06:12:26:556.8
09 Jun, 10:26:55 PM
9
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°57'S 152°47'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.6 3.8 012 05:22:00:497.5
09 Jun, 08:00:49 AM
1.1069 06:13:11:426.8
09 Jun, 11:11:42 PM
10
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°35'S 153°02'E
27nm E of Sugar Loaf
947.0 5.6 063 04:21:56:169.0
08 Jun, 07:56:16 AM
1.3335 06:13:16:126.8
09 Jun, 11:16:12 PM
11
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°02'S 152°46'E
38nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.8 3.8 052 05:23:27:127.4
09 Jun, 09:27:12 AM
1.1034 06:14:17:116.7
10 Jun, 12:17:11 AM
12
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°53'S 152°40'E
28nm S of Sugar Loaf
972.7 3.7 045 06:04:53:007.1
09 Jun, 02:53:00 PM
1.0648 06:14:31:526.7
10 Jun, 12:31:52 AM
13
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°52'S 152°42'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.4 5.0 034 06:07:14:127.0
09 Jun, 05:14:12 PM
1.0750 06:18:34:466.5
10 Jun, 04:34:46 AM
14
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°09'S 152°28'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
990.5 6.1 046 07:11:47:485.9
10 Jun, 09:47:48 PM
0.9077 06:19:12:056.5
10 Jun, 05:12:05 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°17'S 152°53'E
54nm S of Sugar Loaf
978.8 5.2 037 06:12:18:006.8
09 Jun, 10:18:00 PM
1.0450 06:19:20:016.5
10 Jun, 05:20:01 AM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°03'S 152°34'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
983.4 5.3 067 06:17:22:026.6
10 Jun, 03:22:02 AM
1.0189 06:20:25:016.5
10 Jun, 06:25:01 AM
17
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°06'S 152°21'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
993.3 6.9 058 07:12:58:135.9
10 Jun, 10:58:13 PM
0.9369 07:01:33:046.3
10 Jun, 11:33:04 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied