Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:02:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:02:50

03 June, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 11:50:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°24'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.8 10.0 065 04:15:04:059.6
08 Jun, 01:04:05 AM
1.2532 05:19:11:267.6
09 Jun, 05:11:26 AM
2
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°55'S 152°52'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.3 5.0 040 06:05:58:187.1
09 Jun, 03:58:18 PM
1.0496 06:13:24:376.8
09 Jun, 11:24:37 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°24'S 153°12'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.2 12.3 045 04:22:09:039.0
08 Jun, 08:09:03 AM
1.3335 06:13:33:156.8
09 Jun, 11:33:15 PM
4
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°58'S 153°03'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
960.4 8.1 050 05:20:13:517.6
09 Jun, 06:13:51 AM
1.1248 06:13:43:546.7
09 Jun, 11:43:54 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°02'S 152°55'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.4 3.8 053 06:11:10:526.9
09 Jun, 09:10:52 PM
1.0311 06:16:00:266.7
10 Jun, 02:00:26 AM
6
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°51'S 152°30'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
978.0 4.4 058 07:04:18:146.2
10 Jun, 02:18:14 PM
0.9366 06:17:22:476.6
10 Jun, 03:22:47 AM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°03'S 152°54'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.5 6.1 040 06:12:51:386.8
09 Jun, 10:51:38 PM
1.0350 06:18:21:026.6
10 Jun, 04:21:02 AM
8
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°04'S 152°35'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
982.8 4.7 056 07:14:30:525.8
11 Jun, 12:30:52 AM
0.9077 06:21:40:066.4
10 Jun, 07:40:06 AM
9
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°57'S 152°46'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.0 4.4 019 06:14:53:546.7
10 Jun, 12:53:54 AM
1.0450 06:22:02:566.4
10 Jun, 08:02:56 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°56'S 152°52'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.6 7.0 020 06:09:02:327.0
09 Jun, 07:02:32 PM
1.1034 07:00:52:006.3
10 Jun, 10:52:00 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°01'S 152°51'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
970.4 3.7 041 06:15:50:036.7
10 Jun, 01:50:03 AM
1.0603 07:01:28:206.3
10 Jun, 11:28:20 AM
12
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°53'S 152°53'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.8 6.8 058 06:09:36:406.9
09 Jun, 07:36:40 PM
1.1069 07:02:01:566.3
10 Jun, 12:01:56 PM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°58'S 152°40'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.9 3.9 050 07:00:18:086.3
10 Jun, 10:18:08 AM
1.0189 07:03:28:596.2
10 Jun, 01:28:59 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°12'S 152°59'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
972.0 5.8 037 06:22:03:216.4
10 Jun, 08:03:21 AM
1.0450 07:05:31:426.1
10 Jun, 03:31:42 PM
15
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°01'S 152°28'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
986.2 6.2 055 07:18:11:515.7
11 Jun, 04:11:51 AM
0.9369 07:06:26:546.1
10 Jun, 04:26:54 PM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°49'S 152°45'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.2 5.7 036 06:22:15:296.4
10 Jun, 08:15:29 AM
1.0648 07:09:01:546.0
10 Jun, 07:01:54 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°48'S 152°47'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
965.2 6.8 056 07:02:20:246.2
10 Jun, 12:20:24 PM
1.0750 07:15:06:565.8
11 Jun, 01:06:56 AM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied