Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:02:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:02:40

03 June, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 11:40:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°24'S 153°17'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
930.5 11.4 058 04:15:00:089.6
08 Jun, 01:00:08 AM
1.2532 05:19:06:297.7
09 Jun, 05:06:29 AM
2
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°56'S 152°51'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.2 6.2 043 06:04:39:577.2
09 Jun, 02:39:57 PM
1.0496 06:12:02:236.8
09 Jun, 10:02:23 PM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°59'S 153°02'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
961.6 6.6 071 05:19:41:067.6
09 Jun, 05:41:06 AM
1.1248 06:13:07:046.8
09 Jun, 11:07:04 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°26'S 153°11'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.9 10.7 024 04:22:10:319.0
08 Jun, 08:10:31 AM
1.3335 06:13:35:126.8
09 Jun, 11:35:12 PM
5
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°03'S 152°54'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
969.2 4.1 045 06:09:37:266.9
09 Jun, 07:37:26 PM
1.0311 06:14:24:066.7
10 Jun, 12:24:06 AM
6
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°51'S 152°30'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
978.8 6.6 070 07:02:36:376.2
10 Jun, 12:36:37 PM
0.9366 06:15:47:376.7
10 Jun, 01:47:37 AM
7
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°04'S 152°53'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
970.5 5.0 037 06:11:51:366.8
09 Jun, 09:51:36 PM
1.0350 06:17:18:546.6
10 Jun, 03:18:54 AM
8
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°57'S 152°46'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.7 4.4 005 06:12:52:526.8
09 Jun, 10:52:52 PM
1.0450 06:19:56:276.5
10 Jun, 05:56:27 AM
9
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°05'S 152°34'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
983.8 4.5 073 07:13:53:045.9
10 Jun, 11:53:04 PM
0.9077 06:21:05:476.4
10 Jun, 07:05:47 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°57'S 152°52'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.3 4.2 038 06:07:05:597.0
09 Jun, 05:05:59 PM
1.1034 06:22:43:246.4
10 Jun, 08:43:24 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°02'S 152°51'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
971.0 4.2 075 06:13:18:516.8
09 Jun, 11:18:51 PM
1.0603 06:22:48:016.4
10 Jun, 08:48:01 AM
12
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°53'S 152°52'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.9 5.0 056 06:08:59:427.0
09 Jun, 06:59:42 PM
1.1069 07:01:21:016.3
10 Jun, 11:21:01 AM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°59'S 152°40'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
976.7 5.5 029 06:22:26:026.4
10 Jun, 08:26:02 AM
1.0189 07:01:34:466.3
10 Jun, 11:34:46 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°13'S 152°58'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
973.0 5.4 022 06:21:14:536.4
10 Jun, 07:14:53 AM
1.0450 07:04:41:036.2
10 Jun, 02:41:03 PM
15
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°02'S 152°27'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
987.1 6.9 050 07:17:35:045.7
11 Jun, 03:35:04 AM
0.9369 07:05:52:276.1
10 Jun, 03:52:27 PM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°50'S 152°45'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.8 3.2 035 06:19:45:166.5
10 Jun, 05:45:16 AM
1.0648 07:06:21:576.1
10 Jun, 04:21:57 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°49'S 152°47'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
966.0 6.4 059 07:00:40:026.3
10 Jun, 10:40:02 AM
1.0750 07:13:19:025.9
10 Jun, 11:19:02 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied