Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:02:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:02:10

03 June, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time - 03 June, 11:10:00 PM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°27'S 153°12'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.6 10.3 045 04:14:50:239.6
08 Jun, 12:50:23 AM
1.2532 05:18:54:167.7
09 Jun, 04:54:16 AM
2
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
33°00'S 153°00'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.0 1.7 124 05:15:05:497.9
09 Jun, 01:05:49 AM
1.1248 06:07:57:257.0
09 Jun, 05:57:25 PM
3
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
33°04'S 152°52'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
971.5 5.8 045 06:04:20:077.2
09 Jun, 02:20:07 PM
1.0311 06:08:56:557.0
09 Jun, 06:56:55 PM
4
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°59'S 152°49'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
970.3 7.9 037 06:02:23:197.3
09 Jun, 12:23:19 PM
1.0496 06:09:38:586.9
09 Jun, 07:38:58 PM
5
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°53'S 152°27'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
981.1 5.9 028 06:21:51:276.4
10 Jun, 07:51:27 AM
0.9366 06:11:20:326.9
09 Jun, 09:20:32 PM
6
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
33°06'S 152°52'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
972.7 3.8 047 06:06:33:207.1
09 Jun, 04:33:20 PM
1.0350 06:11:49:306.8
09 Jun, 09:49:30 PM
7
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°30'S 153°07'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
940.6 12.7 034 04:21:25:599.1
08 Jun, 07:25:59 AM
1.3335 06:12:35:496.8
09 Jun, 10:35:49 PM
8
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
33°00'S 152°45'E
36nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.6 4.9 052 06:06:43:017.1
09 Jun, 04:43:01 PM
1.0450 06:13:29:576.8
09 Jun, 11:29:57 PM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
33°04'S 152°49'E
40nm S of Sugar Loaf
973.2 4.8 044 06:07:26:177.0
09 Jun, 05:26:17 PM
1.0603 06:16:34:116.6
10 Jun, 02:34:11 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
33°00'S 152°50'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
970.2 7.1 030 06:03:46:507.2
09 Jun, 01:46:50 PM
1.1034 06:19:03:406.5
10 Jun, 05:03:40 AM
11
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°07'S 152°32'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
986.7 6.0 066 07:12:32:285.9
10 Jun, 10:32:28 PM
0.9077 06:19:52:386.5
10 Jun, 05:52:38 AM
12
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°55'S 152°50'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.8 7.2 038 06:05:15:377.1
09 Jun, 03:15:37 PM
1.1069 06:21:12:586.4
10 Jun, 07:12:58 AM
13
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
33°01'S 152°38'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
979.2 4.7 056 06:18:37:086.5
10 Jun, 04:37:08 AM
1.0189 06:21:41:336.4
10 Jun, 07:41:33 AM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°51'S 152°43'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
970.0 2.3 054 06:13:04:066.8
09 Jun, 11:04:06 PM
1.0648 06:23:14:476.4
10 Jun, 09:14:47 AM
15
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°15'S 152°56'E
53nm S of Sugar Loaf
975.7 5.9 053 06:17:26:356.6
10 Jun, 03:26:35 AM
1.0450 07:00:42:296.3
10 Jun, 10:42:29 AM
16
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
33°04'S 152°24'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
989.7 6.2 020 07:15:12:225.8
11 Jun, 01:12:22 AM
0.9369 07:03:38:456.2
10 Jun, 01:38:45 PM
17
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°50'S 152°45'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
968.0 4.6 050 06:17:17:086.6
10 Jun, 03:17:08 AM
1.0750 07:05:22:556.1
10 Jun, 03:22:55 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied