Results

Ponant Sydney Noumea Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:05:39:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:05:39:16
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2532
  • 2

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:50:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:50:02
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0311
  • 3

    Eve

    Steve Capell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:43:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:08:43:35
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0350
  • 4

    Kayimai

    Rob Aldis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:13:15:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:13:15:50
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0750
  • 5

    Dare Devil

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:13:59:27 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:13:59:27
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1248
  • 6

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:14:12:52 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:14:12:52
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3335
  • 7

    Cartouche

    Steven Fahey VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 05:15:13:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:15:13:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0496
  • 8

    King Billy

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:19:07:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:19:07:43
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9366
  • 9

    Flying Cloud

    Howard Piggott NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:19:51:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:19:51:31
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0648
  • 10

    More Witchcraft

    John Cameron NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:21:46:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:21:46:35
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1069
  • 11

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:23:18:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:23:18:09
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0189
  • 12

    Dreki Sunnan

    Ken Holmes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:01:04:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:01:04:16
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1034
  • 13

    Abracadabra

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:01:32:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:01:32:29
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0603
  • 14

    41 SUD

    Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
    CORRECTED TIME 06:01:52:23 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:01:52:23
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0450
  • 15

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:04:48:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:04:48:34
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9077
  • 16

    One For The Road

    Gary Prestedge VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 06:06:03:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:06:03:57
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0450
  • 17

    Santana

    Michael Graham NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:18:07:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:18:07:09
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9369
  • TSA Management *

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0558
  • She's Apples II *

    Marcus McKay TAS
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0266

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 1.2532 05:05:39:16
08 Jun 03:39:00 PM
2
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 1.0311 05:06:50:02
08 Jun 04:50:00 PM
3
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
FINISHED 1.0350 05:08:43:35
08 Jun 06:43:00 PM
4
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
FINISHED 1.0750 05:13:15:50
08 Jun 11:15:00 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 1.1248 05:13:59:27
08 Jun 11:59:00 PM
6
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 1.3335 05:14:12:52
09 Jun 12:12:00 AM
7
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
FINISHED 1.0496 05:15:13:32
09 Jun 01:13:00 AM
8
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
FINISHED 0.9366 05:19:07:43
09 Jun 05:07:00 AM
9
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
FINISHED 1.0648 05:19:51:31
09 Jun 05:51:00 AM
10
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
FINISHED 1.1069 05:21:46:35
09 Jun 07:46:00 AM
11
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
FINISHED 1.0189 05:23:18:09
09 Jun 09:18:00 AM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
FINISHED 1.1034 06:01:04:16
09 Jun 11:04:00 AM
13
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 1.0603 06:01:32:29
09 Jun 11:32:00 AM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
FINISHED 1.0450 06:01:52:23
09 Jun 11:52:00 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
FINISHED 0.9077 06:04:48:34
09 Jun 02:48:00 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
FINISHED 1.0450 06:06:03:57
09 Jun 04:03:00 PM
17
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
FINISHED 0.9369 06:18:07:09
10 Jun 04:07:00 AM
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0558
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0266

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied