Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:30

04 June, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 07:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°37'S 154°45'E
96nm SE of Smoky Cape
842.5 12.8 076 03:20:29:5911.5
07 Jun, 06:29:59 AM
2
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
31°59'S 155°04'E
114nm E of Tacking Point
843.8 9.7 070 04:08:39:1210.2
07 Jun, 06:39:12 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°49'S 154°51'E
101nm E of Tacking Point
845.7 12.6 069 04:02:15:2710.8
07 Jun, 12:15:27 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°00'S 154°49'E
102nm E of Tacking Point
854.7 11.4 079 04:11:14:089.9
07 Jun, 09:14:08 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°23'S 153°56'E
75nm SE of Tacking Point
903.9 7.2 044 05:21:42:317.5
09 Jun, 07:42:31 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°21'S 153°33'E
52nm E of Sugar Loaf
918.0 8.7 056 07:10:52:585.9
10 Jun, 08:52:58 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°29'S 153°36'E
54nm E of Sugar Loaf
920.7 7.9 045 06:22:28:116.4
10 Jun, 08:28:11 AM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°46'S 153°39'E
60nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.9 5.0 084 07:18:00:555.7
11 Jun, 04:00:55 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°31'S 153°26'E
46nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.1 8.2 048 08:13:12:525.2
11 Jun, 11:12:52 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°29'S 153°23'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.3 7.5 047 08:04:10:165.4
11 Jun, 02:10:16 PM
11
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°31'S 153°20'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
932.1 7.1 045 08:15:47:155.1
12 Jun, 01:47:15 AM
12
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°25'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.9 3.3 334 10:09:24:394.3
13 Jun, 07:24:39 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°27'S 153°14'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
934.0 2.8 051 09:23:36:324.4
13 Jun, 09:36:32 AM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°31'S 153°16'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
935.2 6.8 046 08:16:37:445.1
12 Jun, 02:37:44 AM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°34'S 153°17'E
39nm E of Sugar Loaf
936.0 6.1 061 07:22:58:355.6
11 Jun, 08:58:35 AM
16
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°32'S 153°14'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.1 5.8 072 10:13:59:224.2
13 Jun, 11:59:22 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°35'S 153°13'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
939.8 6.7 028 07:19:33:345.7
11 Jun, 05:33:34 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°35'S 153°06'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.5 5.9 067 09:02:24:494.9
12 Jun, 12:24:49 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°36'S 153°05'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
946.2 1.8 013 08:06:25:065.4
11 Jun, 04:25:06 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
32°56'S 153°09'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.5 5.6 013 07:11:05:505.9
10 Jun, 09:05:50 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied