Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:05:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:05:30

04 June, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 02:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°14'S 154°04'E
74nm SE of Tacking Point
892.5 12.8 075 04:05:03:3810.5
07 Jun, 03:03:38 PM
2
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°12'S 153°49'E
63nm SE of Tacking Point
901.9 11.5 060 04:13:52:589.7
07 Jun, 11:52:58 PM
3
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°16'S 153°50'E
66nm SE of Tacking Point
903.6 11.7 053 04:12:51:369.8
07 Jun, 10:51:36 PM
4
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
32°07'S 153°41'E
55nm SE of Tacking Point
904.0 12.4 037 04:13:09:029.8
07 Jun, 11:09:02 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°43'S 153°17'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
941.7 7.0 035 06:01:44:567.3
09 Jun, 11:44:56 AM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°39'S 153°06'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
946.6 6.6 046 06:18:27:236.6
10 Jun, 04:27:23 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°51'S 153°10'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
951.7 7.3 044 06:19:54:576.5
10 Jun, 05:54:57 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°46'S 153°04'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.1 4.9 060 07:00:36:136.3
10 Jun, 10:36:13 AM
9
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°45'S 153°04'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
952.4 2.9 000 07:03:12:476.2
10 Jun, 01:12:47 PM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°49'S 153°05'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.2 6.5 026 06:20:56:516.5
10 Jun, 06:56:51 AM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°42'S 152°59'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.4 4.8 070 08:11:38:475.2
11 Jun, 09:38:47 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°52'S 153°05'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.3 5.1 054 07:07:03:296.1
10 Jun, 05:03:29 PM
13
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
33°00'S 153°13'E
49nm SE of Sugar Loaf
955.6 7.4 021 07:03:00:566.2
10 Jun, 01:00:56 PM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°43'S 152°55'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.7 5.6 065 08:13:20:475.2
11 Jun, 11:20:47 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°48'S 152°50'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.7 6.7 041 08:13:54:545.2
11 Jun, 11:54:54 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°51'S 152°50'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
964.6 7.3 055 08:03:11:565.5
11 Jun, 01:11:56 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°55'S 152°49'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.8 5.9 060 07:19:00:455.7
11 Jun, 05:00:45 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°48'S 152°41'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
969.7 6.7 100 09:06:10:464.8
12 Jun, 04:10:46 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°54'S 152°42'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
971.9 6.8 082 08:01:45:245.5
11 Jun, 11:45:24 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°16'S 152°44'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
983.6 5.8 044 06:12:54:346.8
09 Jun, 10:54:34 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied