Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:30

04 June, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 05:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°05'S 154°40'E
97nm SE of Tacking Point
863.3 10.6 065 04:07:37:2010.3
07 Jun, 05:37:20 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°49'S 154°20'E
75nm E of Tacking Point
866.8 12.1 071 04:00:46:4511.0
07 Jun, 10:46:45 AM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
31°58'S 154°24'E
81nm E of Tacking Point
869.7 11.4 079 04:08:08:2410.2
07 Jun, 06:08:24 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°06'S 154°24'E
85nm SE of Tacking Point
874.7 10.9 094 04:12:29:229.8
07 Jun, 10:29:22 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°33'S 153°39'E
57nm E of Sugar Loaf
921.3 8.6 057 06:06:45:217.1
09 Jun, 04:45:21 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°25'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
929.4 6.9 072 07:08:03:256.0
10 Jun, 06:03:25 PM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°40'S 153°21'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
937.6 9.3 086 07:20:35:195.6
11 Jun, 06:35:19 AM
8
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°50'S 153°25'E
51nm SE of Sugar Loaf
940.8 8.1 037 07:19:38:405.7
11 Jun, 05:38:40 AM
9
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°37'S 153°13'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.2 1.8 057 08:20:33:215.0
12 Jun, 06:33:21 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°37'S 153°13'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
941.3 2.8 039 08:08:17:345.3
11 Jun, 06:17:34 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°34'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
942.9 1.1 034 10:10:33:244.2
13 Jun, 08:33:24 PM
12
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°36'S 153°09'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.2 3.2 355 09:12:51:464.7
12 Jun, 10:51:46 PM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°40'S 153°11'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
944.4 5.5 042 09:02:52:224.9
12 Jun, 12:52:22 PM
14
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°39'S 153°08'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
945.6 5.8 059 08:14:25:495.2
12 Jun, 12:25:49 AM
15
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°36'S 153°05'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
945.7 5.5 091 10:07:48:114.3
13 Jun, 05:48:11 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°41'S 153°06'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.9 4.3 051 08:04:20:385.4
11 Jun, 02:20:38 PM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°44'S 153°05'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.7 6.5 051 07:17:33:565.7
11 Jun, 03:33:56 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°43'S 152°56'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.1 6.1 062 09:19:47:314.5
13 Jun, 05:47:31 AM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°44'S 152°54'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
957.9 6.1 042 08:12:44:485.2
11 Jun, 10:44:48 PM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°11'S 153°04'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
967.9 5.4 070 07:09:20:506.0
10 Jun, 07:20:50 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied