Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:30

04 June, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time - 04 June, 04:30:00 AM Noumea Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
32°09'S 154°28'E
89nm SE of Tacking Point
873.4 10.7 084 04:07:32:2210.3
07 Jun, 05:32:22 PM
2
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
31°54'S 154°05'E
65nm SE of Tacking Point
879.4 12.4 064 04:04:31:4010.6
07 Jun, 02:31:40 PM
3
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°02'S 154°11'E
73nm SE of Tacking Point
880.9 11.7 068 04:10:47:1410.0
07 Jun, 08:47:14 PM
4
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
32°08'S 154°12'E
76nm SE of Tacking Point
884.0 10.2 084 04:12:06:019.8
07 Jun, 10:06:01 PM
5
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
32°35'S 153°30'E
50nm E of Sugar Loaf
928.7 6.2 100 06:07:17:127.0
09 Jun, 05:17:12 PM
6
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
32°27'S 153°16'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
933.2 5.6 069 06:19:41:086.5
10 Jun, 05:41:08 AM
7
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
32°43'S 153°17'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
942.4 5.4 034 07:13:31:365.9
10 Jun, 11:31:36 PM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
32°38'S 153°10'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
943.6 2.9 063 07:22:26:405.6
11 Jun, 08:26:40 AM
9
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
32°39'S 153°10'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.2 4.3 033 07:14:50:445.8
11 Jun, 12:50:44 AM
10
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
32°38'S 153°09'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.2 2.6 325 08:02:58:525.5
11 Jun, 12:58:52 PM
11
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
32°36'S 153°07'E
31nm E of Sugar Loaf
944.7 3.4 067 09:05:44:424.8
12 Jun, 03:44:42 PM
12
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
32°53'S 153°19'E
48nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.1 2.9 050 07:21:50:175.6
11 Jun, 07:50:17 AM
13
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
32°43'S 153°09'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
947.4 3.3 042 08:07:58:035.3
11 Jun, 05:58:03 PM
14
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
32°38'S 153°03'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
948.2 5.0 038 09:09:20:584.7
12 Jun, 07:20:58 PM
15
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
32°41'S 153°02'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
950.8 4.1 064 08:11:30:395.2
11 Jun, 09:30:39 PM
16
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
32°43'S 153°01'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
953.0 6.3 070 08:01:22:225.5
11 Jun, 11:22:22 AM
17
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°47'S 152°59'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
956.2 5.8 065 07:16:48:505.8
11 Jun, 02:48:50 AM
18
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
32°47'S 152°50'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
962.1 6.6 062 10:07:03:334.3
13 Jun, 05:03:33 PM
19
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
32°47'S 152°48'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
963.9 6.6 053 08:18:07:375.1
12 Jun, 04:07:37 AM
20
Ariki Tai
Denis Doyle & Lynne Smith NSW
33°13'S 152°58'E
52nm SE of Sugar Loaf
973.3 5.7 085 07:03:46:556.2
10 Jun, 01:46:55 PM
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied