Results

Ponant Sydney Noumea Yacht Race

YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:44:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:06:44:15
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.264
  • 2

    GBP Yeah Baby

    Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:07:16:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:07:16:03
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.283
  • 3

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:09:32:04 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:09:32:04
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.287
  • 4

    Frantic

    Michael Martin NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:12:08:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:12:08:29
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.343
  • 5

    Eve

    Steve Capell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:18:18:11 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:18:18:11
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.112
  • 6

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:20:28:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:20:28:32
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.142
  • 7

    Kayimai

    Rob Aldis NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:21:56:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:21:56:29
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.145
  • 8

    Cartouche

    Steven Fahey VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 05:21:58:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:21:58:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.102
  • 9

    Flying Cloud

    Howard Piggott NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 05:22:22:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 05:22:22:49
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.084
  • 10

    Dare Devil

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:02:02:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:02:02:46
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.226
  • 11

    King Billy

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:02:28:00 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:02:28:00
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.986
  • 12

    Sticky

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:02:49:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:02:49:58
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.044
  • 13

    Dreki Sunnan

    Ken Holmes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:03:46:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:03:46:46
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.124
  • 14

    41 SUD

    Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
    CORRECTED TIME 06:07:27:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:07:27:24
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.085
  • 15

    Komatsu Azzurro

    Shane Kearns NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 06:08:18:05 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:08:18:05
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.929
  • 16

    One For The Road

    Gary Prestedge VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 06:13:23:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 06:13:23:22
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.096
  • 17

    Santana

    Michael Graham NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 07:07:58:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 07:07:58:46
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.017
  • TSA Management *

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.100
  • She's Apples II *

    Marcus McKay TAS
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 3
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.039

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.264 05:06:44:15
08 Jun 04:44:00 PM
2
GBP Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
1 FINISHED 1.283 05:07:16:03
08 Jun 05:16:00 PM
3
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 1.287 05:09:32:04
08 Jun 07:32:00 PM
4
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
1 FINISHED 1.343 05:12:08:29
08 Jun 10:08:00 PM
5
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
2 FINISHED 1.112 05:18:18:11
09 Jun 04:18:00 AM
6
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 1.142 05:20:28:32
09 Jun 06:28:00 AM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 FINISHED 1.145 05:21:56:29
09 Jun 07:56:00 AM
8
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
2 FINISHED 1.102 05:21:58:35
09 Jun 07:58:00 AM
9
Flying Cloud
Howard Piggott NSW
2 FINISHED 1.084 05:22:22:49
09 Jun 08:22:00 AM
10
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.226 06:02:02:46
09 Jun 12:02:00 PM
11
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
3 FINISHED 0.986 06:02:28:00
09 Jun 12:28:00 PM
12
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
3 FINISHED 1.044 06:02:49:58
09 Jun 12:49:00 PM
13
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
2 FINISHED 1.124 06:03:46:46
09 Jun 01:46:00 PM
14
41 SUD
Jean-Luc Esplaas New Caledonia
2 FINISHED 1.085 06:07:27:24
09 Jun 05:27:00 PM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
3 FINISHED 0.929 06:08:18:05
09 Jun 06:18:00 PM
16
One For The Road
Gary Prestedge VIC
2 FINISHED 1.096 06:13:23:22
09 Jun 11:23:00 PM
17
Santana
Michael Graham NSW
3 FINISHED 1.017 07:07:58:46
10 Jun 05:58:00 PM
TSA Management *
Tony Levett NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.100
She's Apples II *
Marcus McKay TAS
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.039

Race Organiser Notes

  • She's Apples II - retired - dismasted
  • TSA Management - retired - battery issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied